Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website https://abctaxisnorwich.co.uk/ or our ‘ABC Taxis Norwich’ app or when we provide services to you. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy or click on the links below to see specific information about:

Who we are and how you can contact us
Our Data Compliance Manager
What personal data we collect about you
What we use your personal data for
Cookies
Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data
Personal data you are legally obliged to provide
Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it
Automated decision making and profiling
When we will share your personal data with others
How we keep your personal data safe
How we use your personal data for marketing
When we will send your personal data to other countries
How long we keep your personal data
How you can make a complaint
How we keep this policy up to date
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are ABC Taxis Limited a UK registered company. Our registered address is at Aston Shaw, The Union Building, 51 – 59 Rose Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1BY.
You can contact us in writing at the address given above or by emailing [email protected] If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01603 630022.

Our Data Compliance Manager

We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who acts as our primary point of contact for any questions or concerns you may have regarding our handling of your personal data.
Our Data Compliance Manager is Simon Callender, who can be contacted by post, email or telephone using the details given in the Who we are and how you can contact us section. Please mark your correspondence as 'FAO: Data Compliance Manager'.

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us. There are several ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may make an enquiry or booking with us over the phone, in person, or via our website or app, or post on social media sites that we run. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, the location you are being picked up from and the location you are being dropped off to. We will also record details of any disability which means that you require a particular type of vehicle (e.g. one with wheelchair access). We keep a register of customers who are abusive to our staff. Our calls are recorded, and therefore we will also have a record of any other information you provide during the call.
  • personal data that we receive from third parties. If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors these parties may collect personal data about you which they will share with us. For example, we may receive feedback from our taxi drivers about you to let us know that you require a particular type of taxi in future. They will also let us know if you are not there when they arrive to pick you up, are abusive, or do not pay.
  • personal data about your use of our website and our app. This is technical information and includes details such as your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • personal data that you provide to us is used to:
    • process and respond to any enquiries you make
    • provide you with the taxi service you have requested
    • invoice you for our services (if you have an account with us)
    • protect our staff. If you are abusive towards our staff or drivers we will blacklist your telephone number. We will also take this step if you regularly make bookings but are not there when the driver arrives to collect you, or if you fail to pay.
    • manage and administer our business
    • review and improve our service
  • personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above.
  • personal data about your use of our website and/or our ABC Taxis Norwich app is used to:
    • administer our website and app and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    • to improve our website and app to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [LINK TO SEPARATE COOKIES POLICY].

Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business, we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

  • we are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you
  • we need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights
  • we are subject to legal obligations that require us to use your personal data in certain ways (such as disclosing information to HM Revenue & Customs)

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.
To help you understand the legal grounds we rely on for different types of processing, we have set out an overview of the main processing activities we undertake and the relevant legal grounds below:
Categories of personal data used Purpose Legal basis
Name, telephone number, pick up and drop off location To arrange for your requested taxi service to pick you up Consent
Name and telephone number To contact you if there is an issue with your taxi service. Legitimate interest, to provide a high level of customer service.
Name, address or email address To send your invoice to if you have an account with us Contractual necessity
Phone number To maintain a record of your most recent journeys and most frequent journeys, so that booking is quicker and easier for you. Legitimate interest, to provide a high level of customer service

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right (or any of the other rights described below) by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Data Subject Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section.
You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details)
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes
  • restrict our use of your personal data
  • require that we delete your personal data (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

  • we will provide your name, pick up and drop off location to the driver who is picking you up. We will also share with your driver any specific instructions, for example, if you have indicated that you will need assistance with luggage, or if you have a disability and will require assistance getting in and out of the vehicle.
  • In some circumstances, we will also share your telephone number with the driver picking you up. This will most commonly be where you are being picked up from a busy location, such as an airport, where the driver may need to call and find out where you are waiting. Additionally, if your taxi driver has been waiting a while for you, we may provide them with your number to call you so that you know they are there.
  • the business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with goods or services that you have requested from us. This includes:
    • icabbi.com (booking sytem)
    • DISC (call recording system)
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and app.
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use https://abctaxisnorwich.co.uk/privacy-policy/(opens in a new tab) or our app terms of use https://www.icabbi.com/privacypolicy/abctaxisnorwichltd.html or our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

  • only storing your personal data on our secure servers;
  • encrypting any payment transactions made through our website and app using SSL technology;
  • restricting access to customer personal data on our systems. Passwords are required and staff are only permitted to access the personal data which they require to carry out their job;
  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training;
  • not allowing customer details to be printed – this is blocked by our computer system;
  • keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises;
  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems.

Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice this means that we will keep:

  • your name, contact details, and list of bookings for 5 years from the date of your last booking with us.

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

If you have any questions about our data retention practices please contact us using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section. .

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the Who we are and how to contact us section above.
You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (https://abctaxisnorwich.co.uk/) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.
This is policy version 002 which came into effect on 12/01/2019.

Click here to access the previous version of our privacy policy.